Friday, December 19, 2014

From my iPod - Christmas 2014

As usual I haven't blogged this year. When I am writing, it's outside the grid. 

Anyway...

These are my favorite Christmas/Holiday/Winter songs I've discovered this year and immediately fell in love with.








Oh, I do love me some freakin' good a cappella!




Puns!!!













Mrs. Claus Ain't Got Nothing on Me - Little Jackie

Side project of Imani Coppola (Legend of a Cowgirl)




Gotta have some 60's in the mix.



Santa's Magical Bag - Peppermint Kandy Kids

This is just weird. Trippy.




No, wait.. THIS is trippy!


Thursday, March 27, 2014

What, then an afterbirth mint?


So, us background actors are on break from working on a film. I'm talking with a friend of mine about this and that. The topic of food and cooking comes up - we discuss our favorite dishes to make. I talk about how I make a mean loaf of bread. Her thing is lasagna. A girl, known for busting into many a group's talks and talking about herself, standing nearby decides to enter into our conversation and then this happens:

Girl (excitedly): I made a really good mushroom placenta the other night.

Me: Hmm... interesting. Where'd you get it from?

Girl: From Whole Foods.

Me: The mushrooms, sure, but where'd you get the other stuff?

Girl (getting snippy): I said Whole Foods.

Me: When'd they start selling that?

Girl: Um, like, forever.

Me: I don't know, I'm pretty sure they don't sell that at Whole Foods. Not sure even a specialty store would sell that.

Girl (getting testy): Um, I'm pretty sure I know what I bought. Were you there??

Me: Nope. But I'm pretty sure you didn't make placenta.

Girl: Do you even know what it is?

Me: Yep, I know what placenta is. Let me google that word for you and see if YOU know what it is.

Girl: Huh?

Me: While I'm also gonna google the word "polenta" and see if that's possibly what you made the other night.

Girl: (sound of crickets chirping - then she exits stage left)


END SCENE

Thursday, January 2, 2014

My top 20 songs of 2013

NO Britney, NO Gaga, NO Kanye... no one TMZ'd in the last 12 months.
Just songs I discovered that put me in the happiest of places.
Made me dance. Made me cry. Made my mouth hurt from smiling so hard.

No particular order. I love them all equally.

1) In Your Care by Bright Light Bright Light








3) Staying by Koda




4) Chamakay by Blood Orange




5) Call Your Mama by Amanda Overmyer
Don't judge.




6) Dear No One by Tori Kelly




7) Work on It by Papi Shank
Sampled some Michael Jackson and
features my friend Anna Morris looking beautiful, dare I say hot.




Discovered this in the documentary Dreams of a Life.




9) Mine by Idle Mind




10) Vagabond by John Splithoff




11) Wasteland by Go Periscope




12) Cloud Nine by Marvin Gaye
Oops, this is a cover. Should have posted this 2 days ago. Oh well, I'm gonna dance.




13) Modern Hearts by The Knocks




14) Way Back Home (Club Version) by Bag Raiders




15) My Girl by Chad Valley




16) Crickets by Drop City Yacht Club




17) Til I Met Thee by Cody Chesnutt




18) The Fall by Rhye




I think this is my favorite group of the year. Digging most of their stuff.




20) Somebody Loves You - Betty Who
I was into this song way before that viral video came into existence.

Wednesday, January 1, 2014

My top 4 mash-ups of 2013

1) Muppet Mash by Pogo
    Sesame Street goodness. Aural happiness.
Please check out his other stuff.



2) Rhythm is a Baby (Martinn Bootleg) - Red Hot Chili Peppers vs Snap!



3) Where Your Love is Breathing Chic vs Jason Derulo vs Rihanna - DeeM



4) No Angels  TLC vs The XX - Bastille featuring Ella
    Beautiful!!